General Clinical DentistryADA Clinical Reference

Odontogenic Cyst

Official clinical terminology, patient guidance, and dental treatment insights from BB Dental Care.

American Dental Association (ADA)

Official Clinical Definition

Cyst derived from the epithelium of odontogenic tissue (developmental, primordial).

Understanding Odontogenic Cyst in Dental Practice

In clinical dentistry, precise terminology is vital for accurate diagnostic charting, patient education, and customized treatment planning. Whether evaluating pulpal vitality, bone architecture, or restorative materials, our Burbank dental team uses ADA-standardized protocols to ensure long-term oral health.

If your dentist has diagnosed or discussed Odontogenic Cyst during your visit, reviewing the common clinical questions below will help clarify what this condition or procedure involves, how it impacts your oral wellbeing, and what modern treatment options exist.

Patient Education

Frequently Asked Questions About Odontogenic Cyst

Common questions patients ask about odontogenic cyst in relation to oral health, symptoms, and modern dentistry.

What is Odontogenic Cyst according to the American Dental Association (ADA)?

According to the official ADA Glossary, Odontogenic Cyst is defined as: "Cyst derived from the epithelium of odontogenic tissue (developmental, primordial).".

How is Odontogenic Cyst applied in everyday dental care?

In clinical practice, dental professionals reference Odontogenic Cyst when evaluating oral health, determining precise treatment codes, and delivering targeted clinical care.

Why is understanding Odontogenic Cyst helpful for dental patients?

Familiarity with dental terminology like Odontogenic Cyst empowers patients to understand their diagnosis, make informed treatment decisions, and communicate effectively with their dental team.

Where can I get expert dental guidance in Burbank, CA?

Dr. Bryanna Hubbard and the team at BB Dental Care in Burbank provide patient-focused dentistry in a warm, welcoming environment with convenient Saturday availability and dedicated on-site parking behind the building.